menu

Appointed Officials

 

 

ADA Coordinator of American with Disabilities Act - 1 year term

Stephanie Daughton

 

12/31/2021

 

Area XIV Agency on Aging - 2 year term
Dan Christensen 12/31/2022
Bob Bell, alternate 12/31/2022

 

Assessor - 6 year term
Justin Cornett 12/31/2021

 

Board of Health - 3 year term
Iowa Code 137
Dr. Nathan Allen 12/31/2021
Bob Bell 12/31/2021
Deanna Stone 12/31/2022
Kathy Lerma 12/31/2023
Rita Audlehelm 12/31/2023

 

Board of Review - 6 year term
Iowa Code 441.31
Edward Coffey 12/31/2023
Mike Frost 12/31/2021
Leroy Kennedy 12/31/2020
Sherri Adams 12/31/2024
Corwin Cox 12/31/2024

 

Chariton Valley Transportation Planning Affiliation Policy Board - 1 year term
Dan Christensen 12/31/2021

 

Civil Service Commission - 6 year term
Iowa Code 341A
Barry Peterson 12/31/2026
Bill Greenwood 12/31/2026
Angela Hill-Hartley 12/31/2025

 

Compensation Board - 4 year term
Iowa Code 331.905
Bob Bixby (Supervisors) 1/31/2022
Leroy Kennedy (Supervisors) 1/31/2022
Mary Stogdill (Auditor) 1/31/2022
Luke Helton (Treasurer) 1/31/2024
Steve Hofmann (Recorder) 1/31/2021
Shon Kofoid (Sheriff) 1/31/2024
Tonita Helton (Attorney) 1/31/2024

 

Conservation Board - 5 year term
Iowa Code 350
Darwin Snook (appointed 11/16/20) 12/31/2022
Shane Weinberg 12/31/2023
Gene Olsen 12/31/2025
Phil Metcalf 12/31/2021
Travis Jeanes 12/31/2024
Richard Erke N/A

 

County Rural Offices of Social Services Board (C.R.O.S.S.)

Ward Graham 12/31/2021
Bob Bell, alternate 12/31/2021

 

DECAT Governance Board - 1 year term

Ward Graham 12/31/2021
Dan Christensen, alternate 12/31/2021

 

Decatur County Development Corporation - 1 year term

Bob Bell 12/31/2021

 

Emergency Management Commission - 1 year term
Iowa Code 29C.9
Dan Christensen 12/31/2021


2021 Eminent Domain Compensation Commission
Iowa Code 6B.4

Agricultural Property:

City Property:

Larry Opfer

Steve Golly

Raymond Van Laar

Jerry Quayle

Charles Ericson

Loring Miller

Davey Redman

Vickie Reed

Ruby Smith

Charlie Coffey

Brian Kessel

Craig Stogdill

Royce Dively

Craig Hosie

David Mendenhall

 

Ronnie Binning

 

Tom Stone

 

Diane Cornett

 

Merlin Bell

 

Knowledge of Property Values:

Real Estate Brokers/Salespersons:

Merrill Hamilton

Jim Johnston

Michael Ranney

Dave Morgan

Denise Arnold

Sherri Adams

Bill Applegate

Patricia Vanderflute

Kevin Lloyd

Tabor Nowlin

Shane Akers

Wendy Lester

Bill Salsman

Gary Garrels

Kevin Frost

 

Engineer

Dillon Davenport, P.E., County Engineer

 

Fifth Judicial District Representative - 1 year term
Iowa Code 905.3
Bob Bell 12/31/2021
Ward Graham, alternate 12/31/2021

 

Heartland Insurance Board - 1 year term

Dan Christensen 12/31/2021
Ward Graham, alternate 12/31/2021

 

Inheritance Tax Appraisers - Appointed by Chief Judge, 5th Judicial District for 4 year term (§ 450.24)

Lance Bell 12/31/2022
Merrill Hamilton 12/31/2022
Ronnie Boswell 12/31/2022

 

Jail Authority
Iowa Code 346.27

Bob Bell - appointed by County 8/20/2021
Shirley Kessel - appointed by County & City of Leon 8/20/2025
Bryant Schiltz - appointed by City of Leon 8/20/2023

 

Judicial Magistrate Appointing Commission - 6 year term
Iowa Code 602.6503

Cassy Allen 12/31/2026
Keith Hinds 12/31/2026

 

Leon Meal Site Committee - 1 year term

Bob Bell 12/31/2021
Ward Graham, alternate 12/31/2021

 

Medical Examiner - 2 year term
Iowa Code 331.801
Mark Easter, M.D., Chief Medical Examiner 12/31/2021
Appointed by Dr. Easter, recognized by Decatur Co Board of Supervisors:
Larry Richard, M.D., Deputy Medical Examiner 12/31/2021
Nathan Allen, D.O., Deputy Medical Examiner 12/31/2021
Andy Sullivan, Medical Examiner Investigator 12/31/2021

 

Mental Health Advocate - No term limit
Iowa Code 229.19
Kelly Yeggy n/a

 

Resource Conservation & Development Board (RC&D) - 1 year term
Dan Christensen 12/31/2021

 

Resource Enhancement & Protection (REAP) - 1 year term

Dan Christensen 12/31/2021

 

South Central Iowa Community Action Program Governing Board (SCICAP)- 1 year term
Bob Bell 12/31/2021

 

Southern Iowa Council of Governments Projects Board (SICOG) - 1 year term
Dan Christensen 12/31/2021
Ward Graham, alternate 12/31/2021

 

Southern Iowa Development & Conservation Authority (SIDCA) - 1 year term
Dan Christensen 12/31/2021

 

Southern Iowa Response Group (SIRG) - 1 year term

Ward Graham 12/31/2021

 

Southern Iowa Rural Housing Authority (SIRHA) - 3 year term
Kevin Frost 12/31/2021

 

Southern Iowa Trolley

Dan Christensen 12/31/2021
Ward Graham, alternate 12/31/2021

Veterans Affairs Commission - 3 year term
Iowa Code 35B
Michael Egbert 6/30/2023
Robert Frey 6/30/2021
David Steinberg 6/30/2022

 

Wayne/Ringgold/Decatur Co Solid Waste Management Commission - 1 year term
Bob Bell 12/31/2021

 

Weed Commissioner - 1 year term
Iowa Code 317.3
Nate Tharp 12/31/2021